Schedule of Events

Download a PDF copy of the schedule of events.

Saturday, July 17

12:00 PM – 6:30 PM Archery Classification * By Appointment Delta Hotels – Crested Butte
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Swim Classification * By Appointment Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center
8:30 PM – 9:30 PM Coaches’ Meeting Delta Hotels – Grays Peak

Sunday, July 18

6:30 AM – 9:00 AM Breakfast (for those within the host hotel room block) Delta Hotels – Atrium
8:30 AM – 11:30 AM Check in: Athlete & Coach Delta Hotels – Telluride
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Track & Field Classification *By appointment Delta Hotels – Executive Boardroom
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Swimming Classification *By appointment Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Archery Practice Trail Winds Park
10:00 AM – 4:00 PM Para Powerlifting Classification *By appointment Delta Hotels – Crested Butte
10:00 AM – 12:00pm Paratriathlon Fitting Session and Q&A Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center parking lot / Trail Winds Community Path
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Lunch TBA
12:30 PM – 6:00 PM Check in: Athlete & Coach Delta Hotels – Telluride
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM Practice & Equipment Storage – Track & Field North Stadium / Mountain Range High School
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Archery Competition Trail Winds Park
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM Swimming Practice Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM Paratriathlon Competition Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center / Trail Winds Community Path
7:00 PM – 7:45 PM Para Powerlifting Athlete Clinic Delta Hotels – Pikes Peak
8:00 PM – 8:30 PM New Athlete / Coach Orientation Delta Hotels – Grays Peak
8:30 PM – 9:30 PM Coaches’ Meeting Delta Hotels – Grays Peak

Monday, July 19

5:00 AM – 7:30 AM Breakfast (for those within the host hotel room block) Delta Hotels – Atrium
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Swim Competition – Warm Up Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Swim Competition

4×50 Medley Relay, 200 Free, 150 IM, 200 IM, 100 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 50 Free, 50 Back, 100 Back, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 400 Free, 4×50 Free Relay

Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center
8:30 AM – 11:30 AM Check in: Athlete & Coach Delta Hotels – Telluride
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Track & Field Classification *By appointment Delta Hotels – Longs Peak
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Practice & Equipment Storage – Track & Field North Stadium / Mountain Range High School
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Lunch Horizon High School Cafeteria
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Practice & Equipment Storage – Track & Field North Stadium / Mountain Range High School
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM Check in: Athlete & Coach Delta Hotels – Telluride
3:00PM – 4:30 PM Para Powerlifting Weigh-In Delta Hotels – Crested Butte
3:00 PM – 3:50 PM Athlete Educational Session

TrueSport: Staying Mentally Healthy

Delta Hotels Denver Thornton
3:00 PM – 3:50 PM Coach / Parent Educational Session

TrueSport: Developing Strong Athletes

Delta Hotels Denver Thornton
4:00 PM – 4:50 PM Athlete Educational Session

TrueSport: Nutrition

Delta Hotels Denver Thornton
4:00 PM – 4:50 PM Coach / Parent Educational Session

Advocating for Athletes

Delta Hotels Denver Thornton
4:00 PM – 8:30 PM Para Powerlifting Warm Up Delta Hotels – Pikes Peak
5:00 PM – 5:30 PM Para Powerlifting Orientation Delta Hotels – Pikes Peak
5:30 PM – 8:30 PM Para Powerlifting Competition *USA Para Powerlifting Junior Championship Delta Hotels – Pikes Peak
9:00 PM – 10:00 PM Coaches’ Meeting Delta Hotels – Grays Peak

Tuesday, July 20

5:00 AM – 7:30 AM Breakfast (for those within the host hotel room block) Delta Hotels – Atrium
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Swim Competition – Warm Up Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Swim Competition

4×25 Medley Relay, 200 Free, 25 Free, 75 IM, 100 IM, 100 Back, 50 Free, 50 Breast, 25 Breast, 100 Breast, 50 Back, 25 Back, 50 Fly, 100 Free, 25 Fly, 100 Fly, 4×25 Free Relay

Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Shooting Competition Trail Winds Recreation Center
8:00 AM – 3:00 PM Track & Field Classification *By appointment Delta Hotels – Longs Peak
8:30 AM – 11:30 AM Check in: Athlete & Coach Delta Hotels – Telluride
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Practice & Equipment Storage – Track & Field North Stadium / Mountain Range High School
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Field Implement Check-In North Stadium / Mountain Range High School
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Lunch Horizon High School Cafeteria
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM New Athlete / Coach Orientation Horizon High School Cafeteria
12:30 PM – 3:00 PM Check in: Athlete & Coach Delta Hotels – Telluride
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Practice & Equipment Storage – Track & Field North Stadium / Mountain Range High School
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Field Implement Check-In North Stadium / Mountain Range High School
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM Shooting Competition Trail Winds Recreation Center
5:30PM – 8:00 PM Welcome Ceremony

Parade of Athletes, Vendor Village, Dinner, and Music

North Stadium

Weather Backup: Horizon High School gymnasium

5:30PM – 8:00 PM Awards Pick Up

Archery, Paratriathlon, Para Powerlifting, Shooting, and Swimming

North Stadium

Weather Backup: Horizon High School gymnasium

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM Coaches’ Meeting Delta Hotels – Grays Peak

Wednesday, July 21

5:00AM – 7:30 AM Breakfast (for those within the host hotel room block) Delta Hotels – Atrium
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Field Competition North Stadium / Mountain Range High School
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM Track Practice & Equipment Storage North Stadium / Mountain Range High School
9:30 AM – 11:30 AM Wheelchair Tennis Clinic

powered by US Tennis Association

Mountain Range High School
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Lunch Horizon High School Cafeteria
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM Check in: Athlete & Coach

*Track athletes only

Delta Hotels – Telluride
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Field Competition North Stadium / Mountain Range High School
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM Wheelchair Tennis Clinic

powered by US Tennis Association

Mountain Range High School
7:30 PM – 8:15 PM Goodnight Yoga Session for Athletes Delta Hotels – Pikes Peak
8:30 PM – 9:30 PM Coaches’ Meeting Delta Hotels – Grays Peak

Thursday, July 22

5:00AM – 7:30 AM Breakfast (for those within the host hotel room block) Delta Hotels – Atrium
6:30 AM – 7:15 AM Track Warm Up North Stadium
7:30 AM – 12:00 PM Track Competition

3000m, 5000m, 100m, 20m, 60m weave, 60m, 4 x 100m Relay

North Stadium
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Lunch North Stadium
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM OnDemand Live Fitness Session Horizon High School Gymnasium
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Sitting Volleyball Clinic

powered by USA Volleyball

Horizon High School Gymnasium
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Track Warm Up North Stadium
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM Track Competition

800m, 200m, Universal Relay

North Stadium
9:00 PM – 10:00 PM Coaches’ Meeting Delta Hotels – Grays Peak

Friday, July 23

5:00AM – 7:30 AM Breakfast (for those within the host hotel room block) Delta Hotels – Atrium
6:30 AM – 7:15 AM Track Warm Up North Stadium
7:30 AM – 12:00 PM Track Competition

1500m, 100m Open, 400m, 800m Medley Relay, 4 x 400m Relay

North Stadium
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Lunch North Stadium
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM Rain Day Make Up North Stadium
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM Closing Celebration TBD
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM Athlete Awards Pick Up TBD

Saturday, July 24

6:30 AM – 9:00 AM Breakfast (for those within the host hotel room block) Delta Hotels – Atrium

Note:

  • Practice sessions are unsupervised. Athletes can come and go throughout the timeframes listed.
  • A Medical Team will be onsite during all posted competition times.

Event Venues

Delta Hotels by Marriott Denver Thornton: 10 E. 120th Ave., Northglenn, CO  80233

Horizon High School: 5321 E. 136th Ave., Thornton, CO  80602

North Stadium: 12500 Delaware St., Denver, CO  80234

Trail Winds Park: 13500 Holly St., Thornton, CO  80602

Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center: 5310 E. 136th Ave., Thornton, CO  80602

Mountain Range High School: 12500 Huron St., Westminster, CO  80234

Schedule At a Glance

Saturday, July 17

  • Archery classification
  • Swim classification

Sunday, July 18

  • Athlete & Coach check in
  • Swim classification
  • Track & field classification
  • Archery competition
  • Paratriathlon competition
  • Para powerlifting clinic

Monday, July 19

  • Athlete & Coach check in
  • Track & field classification
  • Swim competition
  • Para powerlifting competition

Tuesday, July 20

  • Athlete & Coach check in
  • Track & field classification
  • Swim competition
  • Shooting competition
  • Welcome Ceremony

Wednesday, July 21

  • Athlete & Coach check in *track athletes only
  • Field competition
  • Wheelchair tennis clinics

Thursday, July 22

  • Track competition
  • OnDemand Fitness Live Session
  • Sitting volleyball clinic

Friday, July 23

  • Track competition
  • Rain day make up
  • Closing Celebration