Go to the Adaptive Sports USA website

Event Schedule

Adaptive Sports USA 2018 Junior Nationals Schedule

Download a PDF of schedule to print

Sunday, July 22nd

Registration 8:00am – 11:30am Turnstone – Main Conference Room

Classification (T&F)         8:00am – 5:30pm           Turnstone – Plassman Athletic Center – Classification Room

Classification (Swim)            8:00am – 3:00pm           Summit Middle School Natatorium

Paratriathlon Fitting Session      8:00am – 11:00am                 Summit Middle School Natatorium

Lunch                                                                                    11:00am – 1:00pm                 Turnstone – Plassman Athletic Center

Registration                                                                            12:30pm – 6:30pm                 Turnstone – Main Conference Room

Archery Practice                                                                      1:00pm – 4:00pm                   Homestead High School –  Soccer Field

Track Practice                                                                         1:00pm – 4:00pm                   Homestead High School –  Track

Swim Practice                                                                         1:00pm – 4:00pm                   Summit Middle School Natatorium

Paratriathlon Competition                                                      3:00pm – 5:00pm                   Summit Middle School Natatorium

Swim Clinic                                                                             4:30pm – 5:30pm                   Summit Middle School Natatorium

New Athlete / Coach Orientation                                          6:30pm – 7:30pm                   Turnstone – West Mezzanine

Movie Night Social Event                                                       6:30pm – 8:30pm                   Northwood Cinema Grill

Coaches’ Meeting                                                                   8:30pm – 9:30pm                   Hilton Ft. Wayne – Farnsworth Room (2nd floor)

 

Monday, July 23rd 

Swim Warm up                                                                      7:00am – 8:00am                   Summit Middle School Natatorium

Swim (short course yards) Competition                                                8:00am – 12:00pm                 Summit Middle School Natatorium

*4X25 Medley Relay, 200 Free, 25 Free,  75 IM, 100 IM, 50 Free, 50 Breast, 25 Breast, 50 Back, 25 Back, 50 Fly, 100 Free, 25 Fly, 4X25 Free

Classification (T&F) * By appointment                                  8:00am – 5:00pm                   Turnstone – Plassman Athletic Center – Classification Room

Registration                                                                            8:00am – 12:00pm                 Turnstone – Main Conference Room

Field Implement Check In                                                       9:00am – 12:00pm                 Homestead High School – Track

Track Practice                                                                         9:00am – 12:00pm                 Homestead High School – Track

Lunch                                                                                       11:00am – 1:00pm                 Homestead High School – Track

Archery Competition                                                               1:00pm – 5:00pm                   Homestead High School – Soccer Field

Shooting Clinic                                                                        5:00pm – 7:00pm                   The X Count – Shooting Range

TinCaps Game Social Event                                                    7:00pm – 9:00pm                   Parkview Field

Coaches’ Meeting                                                                   9:00pm – 10:00pm                 Hilton Ft. Wayne – Farnsworth Room (2nd floor)

 

Tuesday, July 24th

Swim Warm up                                                                      7:00am – 8:00am                   Helen P. Brown Natatorium

Swim (long course meters) Competition                               8:00am – 12:00pm                 Helen P. Brown Natatorium

*200 Free, 150 IM, 200 IM, 100 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 50 Free, 50 Back, 100 Back, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 4X50 Free Relay, 4X50 Medley Relay, 400M Free

Late Registration                                                                    8:00am – 3:00pm                   Turnstone – Main Conference Room

Classification (T&F) * By appointment                                  8:00am – 3:00pm                   Turnstone – Plassman Athletic Center – Classification Room

Classification (Table Tennis) * By appointment                    3:30pm – 5:30pm                   Turnstone – Plassman Athletic Center – East Mezzanine

Field Implement Check In                                                       9:00am – 11:00am                 Homestead High School – Track

Track Practice                                                                         10:00am – 1:00pm                 Homestead High School – Track

Lunch                                                                                       11:00am – 1:00pm                 Helen P. Brown Natatorium

Field Clinic sponsored by Challenged Athletes Foundation   1:00pm – 4:00pm                   Homestead High School – Field

Shooting Competition                                                             1:00pm – 5:00pm                   The X Count Shooting Range

Field Implement Check In                                                       1:00pm – 4:00pm                   Homestead High School – Track

New Athlete / Coach Orientation                                          3:00pm – 4:00pm                   Turnstone – West Mezzanine

Welcome Ceremony – Parade of Athletes                             6:00pm – 8:00pm                   Turnstone-Plassman Athletic Center – Track

Coaches’ Meeting                                                                   9:00pm – 10:00pm                 Hilton Ft. Wayne – Farnsworth Room (2nd floor)

 

Wednesday, July 25th                                                            

Field Competition                                                                   8:00am – 12:00pm                 Homestead High School – Field

Lunch                                                                                       11:00am – 1:00pm                 Homestead High School – Track

Track Practice                                                                         12:30pm – 2:00pm                 Homestead High School – Track

Field Competition                                                                   1:30pm – 5:30pm                   Homestead High School – Field

Powerlifting Clinic                                                                  6:30pm – 8:30pm                   Turnstone-Plassman Athletic Center – Main Court

Bowling Night Social Event                                                    6:30pm – 8:30pm                   Indiana Tech Andorfer Commons

Coaches’ Meeting                                                                   9:00pm – 10:00pm                 Hilton Ft. Wayne – Farnsworth Room (2nd floor)

 

 

Thursday, July 26th 

Track Warm up                                                                       6:30am – 7:15am                    Homestead High School – Track

Track Competition                                                                  7:30am – 1:00pm                   Homestead High School – Track

*3000m, 5000m, 200m, 20m, 60m weave, 60m, 800m

Lunch                                                                                       11:00am – 1:00pm                 Homestead High School – Track

Table Tennis Competition                                                      1:30pm – 5:00pm                   Turnstone-Plassman Athletic Center – Upper Mezzanine

Powerlifting Weigh-In                                                            3:00pm – 4:00pm                   Turnstone-Plassman Athletic Center – Fieldhouse

Goalball Clinic                                                                         4:00pm – 6:00pm                   Turnstone- Goalball  Gym

Powerlifting Warm up and Competition                                                4:00pm – 9:00pm                   Turnstone-Plassman Athletic Center – Fieldhouse

Coaches’ Meeting                                                                   9:15pm – 10:00pm                 Hilton- Farnsworth Room (2nd floor)

 

Friday, July 27th 

Track Warm up                                                                       6:30am – 7:15am                    Homestead High School – Track

Track Competition                                                                  8:00am – 2:00pm                   Homestead High School – Track

*1500m, 100m, 400m, 100m Opens, Relays

Lunch                                                                                       11:00am – 1:00pm                 Homestead High School – Track

Rain Day Make Up                                                                  12:00pm – 5:00pm                 Homestead High School – Track

Junior Nationals Closing Celebration                                     6:30pm – 9:30pm                   Turnstone-Plassman Athletic Center

 

Note: Meals are on your own unless noted in schedule for those on Meal Plan.